Skip to content ↓

Castor Church of England Primary School

Who's Who at Castor

 

Castor Church of England Primary School 

Staff List

Senior Leadership Team

Headteacher

 

Deputy Headteacher

(EYFS Leader)

Mrs Alice Edwards

 

Miss Louise Abbott

Lower Phase Leader

(Y1, Y2 & Y3 Leader)

Mrs Claire Brant

Upper Phase Leader

(Y4, Y5 & Y6 Leader)

Miss Karen Armstrong

Class Teachers

Reception

Miss Sophie Bates

Year 1

Miss Laura Tompson-Wright

Year 2

Mrs Laura Green &

Miss Louise Abbott

Year 3

Mrs Michelle Mills 

Year 4

Mr Nathan Binmore

Year 5

Mr Jarvis Vickers

Year 6

Miss Karen Armstrong

SENDCo

Mrs Michelle Mills

Teaching Assistants

Mrs Laura Beard

Mrs Alison Buttery (HLTA)

Mrs Rasha Desouky

Mrs Jean Douglas

Mrs Jan Dummigan

Ms Angela Henderson (HLTA)

Mrs Julie Kimber-Binmore

Mrs Deborah Mennie

Mrs Angela Merry

Mrs Rachel Neads

Mrs Jade Waghorn

Finance Manager & CEO of the Castor Bank and Shop

Mrs Sally Fox

School Secretary

Mrs Cathie Baxter-Edwards

Caretaker

Mr Mark O’Neill

Midday Supervisors

Mrs Nila Khunti

Mrs Angela Merry

Mrs Jan Dummigan

Mrs Laura Beard

Mrs Julia Jonas

Miss Amanda Jeffrey

 

Subject Leadership and additional responsibilities

 

Assessment

Miss Louise Abbott

Maths

 Mr Nathan Binmore

English

Miss Karen Armstrong

Phonics/ Early Reading Lead

Miss Louise Abbott

Science

Mrs Michelle Mills

Computing

Miss Sophie Bates

RE and worship

Mrs Laura Green

PSHE, RSE & UNICEF

Mrs Laura Green

Geography and History

Mrs Claire Brant

School Council

Mrs Claire Brant

PE

Miss Laura Tompson-Wright

Modern Foreign Language

Mr Jarvis Vickers

Music

Miss Laura Tompson-Wright

Art & DT

Miss Sophie Bates

The Arts – Art, Music, Drama and Dance

Ms Angela Henderson

Designated Safeguarding Lead

Miss Louise Abbott

Deputy Safeguarding Leads

Miss Karen Armstrong & Mrs Claire Brant

Responsible for looked after (by the local authority) children

Miss Louise Abbott

Single Point of Contact (SPOC) for Prevent

Miss Louise Abbott

Pupil Premium Lead Mrs Claire Brant

Lead for student and work experience placements

Mr Nathan Binmore